22/01/2020

Shivangi, Swadesh excel at the Khelo India Youth Games 2020

- Swimmers from GAF, SAI Glenmark TIDM Programme and GAFRAY Bangalore win 69 individual medals at Khelo India Youth Games 2020

Shivangi Sarma and Swadesh Mondal were unvanquished in individual events as they won 5 gold medals each in the Khelo India Youth Games 2020. Shivangi racing in her hometown showcased her brilliance in both the sprint and distance events and she won gold in the 50,100,200,400 and 800 m Freestyle events in the Under 21 Women’s category. Swadesh repeated his feat from the 2018 Junior Nationals by winning his medals in the 50,100 and 200m Breaststroke and in the 200 m and 400 m Individual medley showcasing his overall swimming excellence in the Under 17 Boys category. Swadesh also eclipsed the current National record in Group I boys in the 200 IM clocking 02.09.83.

The swimmers training at  GAF Mumbai won a total of medals comprising of  2  Gold medals,      7 Silver medals and 7  bronze medals in individual events. Swimmers training at SAI Glenmark TIDM Programme  Delhi won  22 Gold, 9 Silver and 15 Bronze medals while the new GAFRAY Bengaluru saw swimmers earning  2 Gold,  3 Silver and 2 Bronze medals.

Soubrity Mondal from Bengal won 4 Gold Medals in the Under 21 Women’s category as she claimed gold medals in the 50, 100 and 200 m backstroke events and adding the 200 IM to her kitty as well. Tanmoy Das and Vedant Bapna resumed their rivalry in the U 17  backstroke events with Tanmoy emerging victorious in the 50 m and 100 m backstroke while Vedant reigned supreme in the 200 m backstroke.

Hiten Mittal repeated his performance from the Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championships by winning the 50 m freestyle event in the U17 Boys category. Hiten Mittal broke the 24 second barrier in this event showcasing his improvement.

Astha Choudhury narrowly missed the National record in Group I girls 100 m butterfly by 0.02 seconds as she clocked 01.04.68 to win the gold.

Other individual medal winners included Kiara Bangera, Sushrut Kapse, Aaron Fernandes, Vedaant Madhavan, Reyan Gada, Maana Patel and Ariaa Sheth from GAF Mumbai.

The SAI Glenmark TIDM programme saw Bhargav Phukan, Bikram Changmai, Aryan Varnekar, Jahnvi Choudhury, Astha Choudhary, Veer Khatkar, Aliyah Singh, Disha Bhandari, Vanshika Sharma,  Jasmine Gurung, Firdoush Khayamkhani and Aditya Dubey win laurels in individual events.

Dhyan Balakrishna, Army Pal, Saif Chandan K S, Ashmita Chandra  and Sunaina Manjunath won individual medals from GAFRAY Bengaluru

 

Performance of All Swimmers

Swimmer NameGroupEventHeatsFinalsPositionClub
Aaliyah SinghU 21100 BRNA01.22.18SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Aaliyah SinghU 2150 BkNA00.31.75BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Aaron FernandesU 21100 FSNA00.53.02SilverGAF Mumbai
Aaron FernandesU 21200 FSNA01.55.62GoldGAF Mumbai
Aaron FernandesU 21400 FSNA04.09.01SilverGAF Mumbai
Aditya DubeyU 21200 BRNA02.27.58BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Aliyah SinghU 2150 BRNA00.37.36SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Anshav JindalU 17200 Fly02.14.8702.13.34SGTIDM Delhi
Ansu KarU 17800 FSNA09.21.01SGTIDM Delhi
Anumati ChouguleU 17400 IM05.51.2005.41.23GAFRAY Bangalore
Ariaa ShethU 171500 FSNA18.37.99BronzeGAF Mumbai
Ariaa ShethU 17400 FS04.51.9904.51.41GAF Mumbai
Army PalU 211500 FSNA17.16.29BronzeGAFRAY Bangalore
Aryan VarnekarU 17100 Fly00.57.0000.58.73BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Aryan VarnekarU 1750 Fly00.26.1600.25.70GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Ashmitha ChandraU 171500 FSNA18.35.02SilverGAFRAY Bangalore
Ashmitha ChandraU 17200 FS02.18.7702.18.77GAFRAY Bangalore
Ashmitha ChandraU 17400 FS04.48.9504.48.12GAFRAY Bangalore
Ashmitha ChandraU 17800 FSNA10.19.83GAFRAY Bangalore
Astha ChoudharyU 17100 Fly01.05.5301.04.68GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Astha ChoudharyU 17200 Fly02.29.4102.26.87BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Astha ChoudharyU 17800 FSNA09.44.29SGTIDM Delhi
Bhargav PhukanU 17100 BR01.10.5901.08.90BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Bhargav PhukanU 17200 BR02.32.6602.29.35SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Bhargav PhukanU 17200 IM02.17.2102.15.01SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Bhargav PhukanU 1750 BR00.31.8400.31.69BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Bhumi GuptaU 17400 IM05.51.76NAGAF Mumbai
Bikram ChangmaiU 17100 Fly00.57.5100.56.64GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Bikram ChangmaiU 17200 Fly02.09.9702.05.29GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Bikram ChangmaiU 17200 FS 02.04.4502.10.99SGTIDM Delhi
Bikram ChangmaiU 1750 Fly00.26.0300.25.92BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Dev AmbokarU 171500 FSNA18.04.95GAF Mumbai
Dev AmbokarU 17400 IM05.04.3105.03.84GAF Mumbai
Dhyan BalakrishnaU 171500 FSNA16.49.63SilverGAFRAY Bangalore
Dhyan BalakrishnaU 17200 Bk02.44.20NAGAFRAY Bangalore
Dhyan BalakrishnaU 17400 FS04.23.1504.18.14GAFRAY Bangalore
Disha BhandariU 17100 Fly01.08.4601.07.11SGTIDM Delhi
Disha BhandariU 17100 FS01.03.0301.01.99SGTIDM Delhi
Disha BhandariU 17200 IM02.35.1602.30.99BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Disha BhandariU 1750 FS00.29.27NASGTIDM Delhi
Divyansh AroraU 17100 Fly00.59.2400.58.82SGTIDM Delhi
Divyansh AroraU 17200 Fly02.11.7702.10.46SGTIDM Delhi
Divyansh AroraU 17400 FS04.19.9104.16.57SGTIDM Delhi
Dolphi SarangU 2150 FlyNA00.31.33SGTIDM Delhi
Firdoush KhayamkhaniU 21100 FlyNA01.07..56GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Firdoush KhayamkhaniU 21200 FLYNA02.33.65GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Firdoush KhayamkhaniU 21200 IMNA02.35.16SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Firdoush KhayamkhaniU 21400 IMNA05.29.28SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Gyan Sandhann KashyapU 17200 FS 02.01.9601.59.06SGTIDM Delhi
Gyan Sandhann KashyapU 17400 FS04.16.9104.16.98SGTIDM Delhi
Gyan Sandhann KashyapU 1750 FS00.25.0800.25.03SGTIDM Delhi
Gyan Sandhann KashyapU 17800 FSNA08.49.20SGTIDM Delhi
Gyan Sandhann KashyapU17100 FS00.55.3300.54.77SGTIDM Delhi
Hiren ShagolsemU 17100 FS00.56.93NASGTIDM Delhi
Hiren ShagolsemU 1750 Fly00.29.49NASGTIDM Delhi
Hiren ShagolsemU 1750 FS00.26.2000.25.56SGTIDM Delhi
Hiten MittalU 17100 Fly00.59.5400.59.09GAFRAY Bangalore
Hiten MittalU 1750 BR00.32.1100.31.96GAFRAY Bangalore
Hiten MittalU 1750 Fly00.26.4800.26.19GAFRAY Bangalore
Hiten MittalU 1750 FS00.24.1300.23.90GoldGAFRAY Bangalore
Jasmine GurungU 21200 FSNA02.24.20BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Jasmine GurungU 21400 FSNA05.06.31BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Jasmine GurungU 21800 FSNA10.36.19BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Jhanvi ChoudharyU 17100 FS01.01.2201.00.88SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Jhanvi ChoudharyU 17200 FS02.16.4502.13.48SGTIDM Delhi
Jhanvi ChoudharyU 17200 IM02.35.3902.33.67SGTIDM Delhi
Jhanvi ChoudharyU 1750 FS00.27.9600.27.92SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Kiara BangeraU 17200 Fly02.37.1702.29.76GAF Mumbai
Kiara BangeraU 17200 FS02.15.8702.12.16SilverGAF Mumbai
Kiara BangeraU 17400 FS04.49.4904.38.95BronzeGAF Mumbai
Kiara BangeraU 17800 FSNA09.39.95BronzeGAF Mumbai
Latiesha MandannaU 17100 Fly01.08.4301.07.09GAFRAY Bangalore
Latiesha MandannaU 17100 FS01.02.8901.02.44GAFRAY Bangalore
Lavleen DasU 17200 Fly02.39.3202.39.16SGTIDM Delhi
Lavleen DasU 17400 IM05.40.5505.38.39SGTIDM Delhi
Maana PatelU 21100 BKNA01.12.38BronzeGAF Mumbai
Manish Bhaskar NaiduU 17800 FSNA09.12.80GAFRAY Bangalore
Nidhi ShidharaU 17400 FS05.07.85NAGAFRAY Bangalore
Nishanth KumarU 21100 BKNA01.03.71GAFRAY Bangalore
Nishanth KumarU 21200 Bk02.22.26NAGAFRAY Bangalore
Nishanth KumarU 2150 BkNA00.29.41GAFRAY Bangalore
Palak DhamiU 17100 BK01.11.5501.09.64GAF Mumbai
Palak DhamiU 17200 Bk02.36.4702.32.99GAF Mumbai
Palak DhamiU 17200 FS02.18.9402.16.52GAF Mumbai
Palak DhamiU 1750 Bk00.32.7700.32.18GAF Mumbai
Rehan MirzaU 17 50 FS00.26.75NASGTIDM Delhi
Reyan GadaU 171500 FSNA17.37.01GAF Mumbai
Reyan GadaU 17800 FSNA09.16.85BronzeGAF Mumbai
Saif Chandan K SU 21200 FLYNA02.10.12SilverGAFRAY Bangalore
Shivangi SarmaU 21100 FSNA00.59.26GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Shivangi SarmaU 21200 FS NA02.07.91GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Shivangi SarmaU 21400 FSNA04.34.55GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Shivangi SarmaU 2150 FSNA00.27.43GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Shivangi SarmaU 21800 FSNA09.31.22GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Shivank VU 171500 FSNA17.58.14GAFRAY Bangalore
Shubojeet GuptaU 17100 BR01.14.52NASGTIDM Delhi
Shubojeet GuptaU 17200 BR02.37.6802.37.91SGTIDM Delhi
Shubojeet GuptaU 17200 IM02.22.2302.21.87SGTIDM Delhi
Soubrity MondalU 21100 BKNA01.06.71GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Soubrity MondalU 21200 BkNA02.26.05GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Soubrity MondalU 21200 IMNA02.32.52GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Soubrity MondalU 2150 BkNA00.31.54GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Subhajeet GuptaU 17400 IM04.56.0704.56.87SGTIDM Delhi
Sunaina ManjunathU 2150 FlyNA00.30.78GoldGAFRAY Bangalore
Sushrut KapseU 211500 FSNA17.00.71SilverGAF Mumbai
Sushrut KapseU 21400 FSNA04.19.69BronzeGAF Mumbai
Sushrut KapseU 21 800 FSNA08.52.74SilverGAF Mumbai
Swadesh MondalU 17100 BR01.07.5401.06.33GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Swadesh MondalU 17200 BR02.27.4402.22.81GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Swadesh MondalU 17200 IM02.12.9702.09.83GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Swadesh MondalU 17400 IM04.42.0704.35.36GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Swadesh MondalU 1750 BR00.31.5900.31.09GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Tanmay DasU 17100 BK01.01.1700.59.08GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Tanmay DasU 17100 FS00.55.7100.55.54SGTIDM Delhi
Tanmay DasU 17200 Bk02.18.8802.12.58BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Tanmay DasU 17200 IM02.18.6002.18.49SGTIDM Delhi
Tanmay DasU 1750 Bk00.27.5200.27.10GoldSGTIDM Delhi
Vanshika SharmaU 21200 FLYNA02.35.31SilverSGTIDM Delhi
Vedaant MadhavanU 171500 FSNA17.00.79BronzeGAF Mumbai
Vedant BapnaU 17100 BK01.02.1900.59.56SilverGAF Mumbai
Vedant BapnaU 17100 FS00.56.4100.54.65GAF Mumbai
Vedant BapnaU 17200 Bk02.15.1802.10.85GoldGAF Mumbai
Vedant BapnaU 17200 FS 02.01.0301.58.88GAF Mumbai
Vedant BapnaU 1750 Bk00.28.5000.27.66SilverGAF Mumbai
Veer KhatkarU 17100 FS00.55.0100.53.81BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Veer KhatkarU 17200 FS 02.01.9601.58.61BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Veer KhatkarU 17400 FS04.21.6104.16.51SGTIDM Delhi
Veer KhatkarU 1750 FS00.24.5600.24.54BronzeSGTIDM Delhi
Dhyan BalakrishnaU 17800 FSNA08.47.83BronzeGAFRAY Bangalore
Copyright Glenmark Aquatic Foundation 2018
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram